Our sale is now live:
30% off your favorite artworks
MAR ADENTRO

Montse Gil

Spain

Credentials

  • Works on commission
Montse Gil works in watercolor on paper, centering her practice since 2020 on landscapes with a focus on marine environments. Using wet-on-wet methods, glazes, and layered washes, she creates paintings defined by fluid transitions and nuanced atmospheres that blend elements of realism and expressionism. Her work emphasizes water, light, and movement, capturing both the shifting energy and a sense of poetic tension and silence found in nature.
Montse Gil on Select

Find out more about Montse Gil's artwork

Montse Gil in the Studio

Interested in Montse Gil?

Follow her to receive exclusive news about her latest artworks!

Follow Montse Gil on Select Follow Montse Gil on Select

Now trending

Explore our most popular contemporary artworks for sale